CofC Logo

ExCEL Award Winners

Congratulations to the 2013 ExCEL Award Winners

The 2013 Excellence in Collegiate Education and Leadership (ExCEL) Awards honored more than 30 students, staff, faculty and community members for their commitment to creating a campus environment that promotes diversity and excellence. The winners were chosen from more than 80 nominations.

The winners are:

Student of the Year

School of the Arts – Grace Musser

School of Business – Charles Kelchner

School of Education, Health, and Human Performance – Courtney Pittman

School of Humanities and Social Sciences – Emily Rogers

School of Languages, Cultures, and World Affairs – Jocelyn Moratzka

School of Sciences and Mathematics – Christopher Asuzu

Graduate School – Jose Aviles

Female Student Athlete of the Year – LaTisha Harris

Male Student Athlete of the Year – Andrew Lawrence

The Community Impact Award – Colleen Sullivan

Septima P. Clark – Jordon Holland

Lucille S. Whipper – LaQunya Baker

Eugene C. Hunt (Rising Senior Minority Student) – Angela Dapremont

Eugene C. Hunt (Rising Junior Minority Student) Daryl O’Bryant

 

Faculty of the Year

School of the Arts – Yiorgos Vassilandonakis

School of Education, Health, and Human Performance – Jon Hale

School of Humanities and Social Sciences – Vince Benigni

School of Languages, Cultures, and World Affairs – Marianne Verlinden

School of Sciences and Mathematics – Deborah Bidwell

Graduate School – Genevieve Howe Hay

 

Other Award Categories

Outstanding Staff Member of the Year – Earline White

The Unsung Champion Award – Clayton Nagy

The Good Neighbor Award – William Roumillat

The Eddie Ganaway Distinguished Alumni Award – Mitchell Leverette

Safe Zone Advocacy Award – Robin Garcia

Diversity Service of the Year Award – Angela Cozart

Diversity Service of the Year Award – Denny Ciganovic

Diversity Service of the Year Award – Paul Bradley, Jr.

Demetria N. Clemons Distinguished Mentor Award – Anne McNeal

The Presidential Legacy Awards

The President Leo I. Higdon Outstanding Leadership Award – Devon Turner

The President Alex Sanders Outstanding Public Service Award – Michelle Smith

The President Theodore Stern Visionary Award –John Ashbury Zeigler, Jr

The President Harry Lightsey Humanitarian Award – Christine Jackson

Lower Banner 2