CofC Logo

Departmental Honors 2012

TOP HONORS

  • Snizhana Penchev (international business)
  • Ellen Innis (biochemistry)
  • Lua Eijsink Parsi (political science)
  • Caroline Newman (psychology)

A.B. DEGREES

  • Megan Austin (business administration and hospitality and tourism management)
  • Rachel Barkley (historic preservation and community planning)
  • Vikki Bernotski (classics)
  • Leah Bush (art history)
  • Christin Chakides (special education)
  • Mitchel Cordes (classics)
  • Matthew Crowder (international studies)
  • Dan Egli (classics)
  • Mary Hoyle (history)
  • Rachel Jester (biology)
  • Julie Kabik (biology and secondary education)
  • Meredith Oliver (philosophy)
  • Sarah Osborne (studio arts and art history)
  • Betsy Rickett (biology)
  • Mae Rourk (biology)
  • Taylor Stephenson (political science)

OUTSTANDING STUDENT AND DEPARTMENT HONORS

  • Art History: Leah Faith Bush
  • Arts Management: Megan Elizabeth Alder
  • Arts Management: Sytske Rosanne Hillenius
  • Arts Management: Sarah-Kate Magee
  • Arts Management: Samuel Adam Morgan
  • Biology: Katherine Gumps
  • Biology: Scott Landreth
  • Biology: Zachary Adkins
  • Biology: Clare McGorry
  • Chemistry: Vincent Palmieri
  • Discovery Informatics: Katherine Gumps
  • English: Crystal A. Frost
  • Health Promotion: Ashley Haupt
  • Historic Preservation and Community Planning: Kyle James
  • History: Jenna Barker
  • History: John Epperson
  • History: Mary Hoyle
  • History: Tara Schiraldi
  • Music: Craig Budde
  • Music: Phillip Justin Hendrix
  • Music: Chee-Hang See
  • Music: Amy Tan
  • Music: Fernando Trouche
  • Philosophy: Meredith Oliver
  • Political Science: Alyssa Leibman
  • Political Science: Lua Parsi Eijsink
  • Political Science: Caroline Horres

OUTSTANDING STUDENT

  • Arts Management: William Robert Hastings
  • Arts Management: Lauren Ann Holleck
  • Arts Management: Margaret Lindsey Jarvis
  • Accounting and Legal Studies: David Hare
  • Accounting and Legal Studies: Lauren Romania
  • Accounting and Legal Studies: Kate Dowdy
  • Anthropology: Mary Davis
  • Anthropology: Sarah Vande Kamp
  • Anthropology: Alexandra Bing
  • Anthropology: Chrystal Dively
  • Anthropology: Ashleigh Conrad
  • Anthropology: Marion Stoudemire
  • Anthropology: Alison Welser
  • Anthropology: Jordan Eades
  • Anthropology: Margaret Jordan
  • Anthropology: Amy Dubis
  • Athletic Training: Whitney Eakin
  • Biochemistry: Ellen Innis
  • Biochemistry: Mitchel Cordes
  • Biochemistry: Tanya Hunt
  • Biochemistry: Andrew Khalil
  • Biology: Jessica Hoffman
  • Biology: Rachel Jester
  • Biology: Katilyn Cross
  • Biology: Allysan Scatterday
  • Biology: Christopher Hillman
  • Biology: Maham Abid
  • Biology: Alexandra Gotshall
  • Biology: Elizabeth Reeves
  • Biology: Tanya Hunt
  • Chemistry: Chase Mabe
  • Classics: Rachel Barkley
  • Communication: Jacquelyn Swanner
  • Communication: Fallon Wagner
  • Computer Science: Jennifer Green
  • Computer Science: Dana Thurston Hughes
  • Early Childhood Education: Jenna Knoke
  • Early Childhood Education: Hunter Huff
  • Early Childhood Education: Sarah Bullock
  • Early Childhood Education: Sally Allard
  • Economics and Finance: Sarah-Kate Magee
  • Elementary Education: Laura Jordan
  • Elementary Education: Talia Cheron
  • Elementary Education: Mathew Carrington
  • Elementary Education: Beth Thornburg
  • English: Matthew Q. Pruitt
  • English: Anna D. Hudson
  • English: Raena G. Shirali
  • English: Charles S. Carmody
  • English: Autumn L. Bennett
  • English: Sophia T. Fitzpatrick
  • English: Emily E. Sorge
  • Exercise Science: Allyson Townsend
  • Finance: Ephraim Elston
  • French, Francophone and Italian Studies: Rachel Williams
  • French, Francophone and Italian Studies: Haley Zdybel
  • French, Francophone and Italian Studies: Daniel Fuerst
  • French, Francophone and Italian Studies: Alexia Borghi
  • Geology and Environmental Geosciences: Samantha Kuzma
  • Geology and Environmental Geosciences: Lindsay Lipsey
  • Geology and Environmental Geosciences: Emily Osborne
  • Geology and Environmental Geosciences: David Weiss
  • German: Ethan Mauldin
  • German: Benjamin Simpson
  • Hispanic Studies: Christian Bailey
  • Hispanic Studies: Kyle Victory
  • Hospitality and Tourism Management: Keely Laughlin
  • Hospitality and Tourism Management: Kristin Macsherry
  • Hospitality and Tourism Management: Jill Schancupp
  • International Business: Snizhana Penchev
  • International Studies: Phillip Hendrix
  • International Studies: Josephine Kapicka
  • International Studies: Zachary O’Brien
  • Latin American & Caribbean Studies: Candice Thompson
  • Latin American & Caribbean Studies: Khileen Henry
  • Latin American & Caribbean Studies: Laurie Harrison
  • Management and Entrepreneurship: Celi Merchant
  • Marine Biology: Kristin Stover
  • Marine Biology: Courtney Gerstenmaier
  • Marine Biology: Lauren Fuess
  • Marine Biology: Jacob Oster
  • Marine Biology: Mariana Rius
  • Marketing and Supply Chain Management: Kendrick Miller
  • Marketing and Supply Chain Management: Marissa Michell
  • Mathematics: Jennifer L. Green
  • Mathematics: Sean M. Monahan
  • Mathematics: Clarissa A. Briner
  • Mathematics: J.E. Seymour
  • Mathematics: Arina Van der Voort
  • Mathematics: Robert R. Vandermolen
  • Mathematics: Dyanne A. Vaught
  • Middle Grades Education: Liz Vella
  • Music: Irwin Jiang
  • Music: Nathan Matticks
  • Philosophy: Karissa O’Keefe
  • Philosophy: Javier Gomez-Lavin
  • Political Science: Susannah Bush
  • Psychology: Caroline Newman
  • Psychology: Chiara Guzzardo
  • Psychology: Matthew Sherrier
  • Physical Education/Teacher Education: Robert Pritcher
  • Physics and Astronomy: Clarissa Briner
  • Religious Studies: Chrystal Dively
  • Religious Studies: Haley Hart
  • Religious Studies: Jeremy Smith
  • Science and Math for Teacher: Margo Shisler
  • Science and Math for Teachers: Lauren Rose
  • Secondary Education – Spanish: Jessica Latham
  • Secondary Education – Mathematics: Logan Wright
  • Sociology: Elizabeth Bemis
  • Sociology: Shayla Stewrt
  • Sociology: John E. Schneider
  • Special Education: Megan Crymes
  • Special Education: Brittney Clements
  • Studio Arts: Kevin J. Mclean
  • Studio Arts: Sophie M. Treppendahl
  • Studio Arts: Anastasia S. Timina
  • Studio Arts: Rachel C. Ekdahl
  • Studio Arts: Michelle D. Brooksbank
  • Teaching, Learning, and Advocacy: Jenn Bridges
  • Urban Studies: David Lamberson
  • Urban Studies: Nelson Hollings
  • Urban Studies: Allison Gerrits
  • Women’s and Gender Studies: Maria Jackson
  • Women’s and Gender Studies: Mary kate Schumacher
  • Women’s and Gender Studies: Julia Johns

DEPARTMENTAL HONORS

  • Accounting and Legal Studies: Amber Hollenbeck
  • Accounting and Legal Studies: Joshua Winn
  • Anthropology: Jessica R. Hoffmann
  • Anthropology: Nathan W. Fulmer
  • Art History: Milena Rebecca Berman
  • Art History: Jourdan DeVies
  • Art History: Laruen Duxbury
  • Art History: John Carl Epperson
  • Art History: Margaret F. Jordan
  • Art History: Jessica Elizabeth Steele
  • Arts Management: Harriet Caroline Abbot
  • Arts Management: Kaitlyn Marie Bayag
  • Arts Management: Craig A. Budde
  • Arts Management: Jessica Krust
  • Arts Management: Claire Long
  • Athletic Training: Jefferson Rabe
  • Biochemistry: Christopher Toussaint
  • Biology: Guilherme Porto
  • Biology: Aaron Blackshaw
  • Biology: Andra Oprisan
  • Biology: Courtney Gerstenmaier
  • Biology: Sydney Ramsey
  • Biology: Deirdra Weber
  • Biology: Lauren Fuess
  • Biology: Alexandra Gotshall
  • Biology: Jacob Oster
  • Biology: William Hendricks
  • Biology: Kaushal Patel
  • Biology: Nakul Thakore
  • Chemistry: Wesley Murphy
  • Chemistry: Harry Rockower
  • Chemistry: Candice Ulmer
  • Discovery Informatics: Ewan Oglethrope
  • English: Katherine Sophia Russell
  • English: Barrett A. Lipkin
  • Exercise Science: Sara Johnson
  • French, Francophone and Italian Studies: Adam Dexter
  • Geology and Environmental Geosciences: Veronica Holton
  • Health Promotion: Caroline Warren
  • Hispanic Studies: Jennifer Franklyn
  • Historic Preservation and Community Planning: Rachel Barkley
  • Historic Preservation and Community Planning: Cameron Moon
  • Historic Preservation and Community Planning: Johanna Sztokman
  • History: Genavive Brumsted
  • History: Sarah Burks
  • History: Chelsea Legette
  • History: James McManus
  • History: Gillian Rogers
  • History: Tara Schiraldi
  • History: Brooke Sensenig
  • History: Emily Sieger
  • History: Katherine Thigpen
  • History: Michael Weisshaar
  • History: Zachary Wilkocz
  • Music: Sean Monahan
  • Music: Sytske Rosanne Hillenius
  • Political Science: Jordan Blanton
  • Political Science: Isaiah Nelson
  • Political Science: Tara Schiraldi
  • Political Science: Victoria Cole
  • Political Science: Sara Hutchinson
  • Psychology: Claire DeBuys
  • Psychology: Lauren Lanzo
  • Psychology: Kathryn Soltis
  • Psychology: Haley Spector
  • Psychology: Ariel Washington
  • Psychology: Brandon Abushanab
  • Physical Education/Teacher Education: Darrel Van Beek
  • Studio Arts: Zachary E. Adkins
  • Studio Arts: Elizabeth Budd
  • Studio Arts: Kathleen E. Hansen
  • Studio Arts: Ansley M. Jones
  • Studio Arts: Chelsea S. Michael 
  • Studio Arts: Helen L. Phan
  • Studio Arts: Erin M. Skinner
  • Studio Arts: Lauren L. Stegeman
  • Studio Arts: Allison Evans
  • Studio Arts: Kristen Papen
  • Studio Arts: Mark Sundstrom

School of the Arts Department of Theatre Awards

  • Maria Alicia Elfe Award for Theatre: Haley Barfield
  • Faculty Award of Merit: Haley Barfield, David Beckett, Meg Fannin-Buckner, Brenna McNamara, Anna Stephenson and Hannah Strickland
  • Future Professional Award - Performance: George Metropolis and Nicholas Piccola
  • Future Professional Award - Production: Melissa Hulett
  • Arthur McDonald Award for Theatre: Alex Kosbab
  • Franklin B. Ashley Playwrighting Award: Cara Beth Heath
  • Future Teacher Award: Sara Kate Calcutt and Allison Wilde
  • Center Stage Award: Ryan Gunning
  • The Stelle Award: McKenna Dubose
  • Todd McNerney Playwrighting Award: Steven Moskos
  • Valerie Morris Award for an Outstanding Performance by an Actor or an Actress in a Play: Haley Barfield
  • The John Olbrych Award for Excellence in Design: Hannah Strickland

SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES SCHOLARS

  • Anthropology: Nathan Fulmer
  • Anthropology: Jessica Hoffmann
  • Communication: Callen Powers
  • Communication and Spanish: Fallon Wagner
  • English: Crystal Frost
  • English: Matthew Pruitt
  • History: Cassandra Hope Falk
  • History: Mary Hoyle
  • Philosophy and Psychology: Javier Gomez-Lavin
  • Philosophy: Meredith Oliver
  • Political Science: Jordan Blanton
  • Political Science: Sara Eichelberger Hutchinson
  • Psychology: Branden F. Abushanab
  • Psychology: Christie Eichberg
  • Religious Studies and Anthropology: Chrystal Nicole Dively
  • Religious Studies and Chemistry: Harry Rockower
  • Sociology and Psychology: Lara Brandfass
  • Sociology: Melanie Ann Holland
  • Urban Studies and Historic Preservation and Community Planning: Kyle James
  • Urban Studies and Historic Preservation and Community Planning: Emma Kathleen Schropp
  • Women’s and Gender Studies and Biology: Lindsey Breitwieser
  • Women’s and Gender Studies and Religious Studies: Beck Schillizzi

BORELLI AWARD WINNERS (GREEK LIFE)

  • Greek Scholar of the Year: Candice Ulmer (Alpha Kappa Alpha)
  • NPHC Greek President of the Year: Candice Ulmer (Alpha Kappa Alpha)
  • Panhellenic Greek President of the Year: Camille Spalding (Delta Delta Delta)
  • Greek Woman of the Year: Catherine Clifton (Alpha Delta Pi)