CofC Logo

Departmental Honors 2011

TOP HONORS

  • Stephanie Cary (computer science)
  • Tiffany Harrell (anthropology)
  • Sara Sprehn (Spanish)
  • Steven Hammell (accounting)

A.B. DEGREES

  • Kathryn Anderson (biology)
  • Naomi Benjamin (classics)
  • Anthony Clack (classics)
  • Nicholas Daigle (communication)
  • Amy Decker (psychology)
  • Jacklyn Eby (psychology)
  • Jennifer Gawrych (history)
  • Melissa Huber (classics)
  • Alicia Johnson (history)
  • Ann Kelly (biology)
  • Bethanie Kemper (classics)
  • Daniel Klein (classics)
  • Brianna McDonell (English)
  • Nicole Monger (classics)
  • Angelina Phebus (classics)
  • Patricia Shanteau (biology)
  • Jeremy Walden (classics)
  • Spencer Williams (classics)

OUTSTANDING STUDENT AND DEPARTMENT HONORS

  • Art History: Ashley Moore
  • Art History: Cailyn Williams
  • Arts Management: Laura Reece
  • Chemistry: Rainey Patterson
  • Computer Science: Perry Spryopoloulos
  • English: Christine Pekatos
  • English: Alex Percival
  • English: Sharon Percival
  • English: Joshua Haffner
  • English: Kirsten Allen
  • Historic Preservation and Community Planning: Elizabeth Stanton
  • History: Olivia Henderson
  • History: Nicholas Holt
  • Physics and Astronomy: Alex Verderber
  • Psychology: Cody A. Weidenthaler
  • Political Science: Sanaz Arjomand
  • Political Science: Elizabeth C. Connors
  • Studio Art: Samantha Abrams
  • Theatre: Darielle Degan
  • Theatre: Jessica Mitchell

OUTSTANDING STUDENT

  • Anthropology: Justin Carlson
  • Anthropology: Tiffany Harrell
  • Anthropology: Ashley Woodcock
  • Anthropology: Matthew Harris
  • Anthropology: Eva Falls
  • Anthropology: Jessica Clark
  • Anthropology: Rachel Christenson
  • Arts Management: Jacquelynne Dygert
  • Arts Management: Samantha Fisher
  • Arts Management: Margaret Hendricks
  • Arts Management: Halle Rubnitz
  • Athletic Training: Nathan Mansell
  • Biochemistry: Jasper Lee Cumbee
  • Biology: Taylor McAneney
  • Biology: Kathryn Anderson
  • Biology: Alexa Datko
  • Biology: Kimberley Fender
  • Biology: Ryan Masson
  • Biology: Daniel Taber
  • Biology: Cody A. Weidenthaler
  • Biology: Peipei Yu
  • Chemistry: Madison Hohman
  • Classics: Anthony S. Clark
  • Classics: Angelina Phebus
  • Computer Information Systems: Staci Torrey
  • Computer Science: Stephanie Cary
  • Computer Science: Steven Dix
  • Early Childhood Education: Theresa Berard
  • Elementary Education: Alexandra Sullivan
  • English: Olivia Henderson
  • English: Joshua Goddard
  • English: Cassandre Mandel
  • English: Brianna McDonnell
  • English: Justine Rowe
  • Exercise Science: Shannon Hardester
  • French, Francophone, and Italian Studies: Paulina Stevens
  • French, Francophone, and Italian Studies: Leila Ameli-Grillon
  • Geology and Environmental Geosciences: Jeff Schwindaman
  • Geology and Environmental Geosciences: Kyle Gray
  • Geology and Environmental Geosciences: Lindsay Hazelwood
  • Geology and Environmental Geosciences: Katherine Marshall
  • Geology and Environmental Geosciences: Lillian Comegys
  • German: Jonathan Herbert
  • Health Promotion: Anastasia Mims
  • Hispanic Studies: Sara M. Boiselle
  • Hispanic Studies: Lauren B. Glaser
  • Hispanic Studies: Sara M. Sprehn
  • Hispanic Studies: Christin A. Stewart
  • Hispanic Studies: Katherine E. Williamson
  • Historic Preservation and Community Planning: Caitlin Mason
  • Historic Preservation and Community Planning: Morgan Ward
  • Historic Preservation and Community Planning: William Cruthers
  • Hospitality and Tourism Management: Elizabeth Cote
  • Hospitality and Tourism Management: Brittany Dahn
  • Hospitality and Tourism Management: Giovanni Richardson
  • Jewish Studies: Adam Maslia
  • Languages and Language Education: Tiffany Dixon
  • Latin America and Carribbean Studies: Sara Boiselle
  • Latin America and Caribbean Studies: Thomas Laffay
  • Latin America and Caribbean Studies: Adam McConnaughhay
  • Latin America and Caribbean Studies: Hudson Hamrick
  • Management and Entrepreneurship: Nicholas Isbister
  • Marine Biology: Elizabeth Ahern
  • Mathematics: Jesica King
  • Mathematics: Madison Hohman
  • Mathematics: Kristin Jenkins
  • Philosophy: Amberjade Taylor
  • Philosophy: Jack Weaver
  • Political Science: Sean C. Bath
  • Political Sceince: Emily A DeVoie
  • Political Science: Kathleen T. DeWitt
  • Psychology: Stephanie M. Zeigler
  • Religious Studies: Samantha Sammis
  • Science and Mathematics for Teachers: Kelly Bowers
  • Sociology: Megan Minnich
  • Sociology: Sarah Cawood
  • Sociology: Ashley Early
  • Sociology: Candice Coulter
  • Sociology: Heather Dry
  • Sociology: Austin Coon
  • Studio Art: Marshall Thomas
  • Studio Art: Elizabeth Wolf
  • Studio Art: Morgan Schemel
  • Studio Art: Elizabeth Bordley
  • Studio Art: Hudson Hamrick
  • Teacher Education: Molly O’Quinn
  • Teaching, Learning, and Advocacy: Emily Barin
  • Theatre: Sam McCalla
  • Theatre: Jennifer McCormick
  • Theatre: Keller Perry
  • Theatre: Alexis Usry
  • Urban Studies: Lauren Avioli
  • Urban Studies: Jeri Mintzer
  • Urban Studies: Austin Coon

DEPARTMENTAL HONORS

  • Anthropology: Lauren Costello
  • Anthropology: Casey Jenkins
  • Art History: Katelyn Butler
  • Art History: Josh Cullum
  • Art History: Ashley Moore
  • Art History: Leah Vogelpohl
  • Arts Management: Shannon Dooley
  • Arts Management: Laine Hester
  • Arts Mangement: Lily Hunt
  • Arts Management: Marin Johnson
  • Arts Management: Alexandra Tydings
  • Athletic Training: Carrie Slye
  • Biochemistry: Dil Patel
  • Biochemistry: David Thieker
  • Biology: Anna Baur
  • Biology: John Capelle
  • Biology: David Cornish
  • Biology: Dodson Felton
  • Biology: Erica Flores
  • Biology: Katelyn Ogburn
  • Biology: Stacey Sangtian
  • Biology: Carrie Umberger
  • Biology: Andrea Smith
  • Biology: Sallie Clark
  • Biology: Stephaniejoy Fiesta
  • Chemistry: Akal Zeleke
  • Classics: Melissa Huber
  • Classics: Spencer Williams
  • Communication: Adam Maslia
  • Communication: Haley Binder
  • Communication: Sarah Andrews
  • English: Peter DuPuis
  • English: Kristin Simon
  • English: Lauren Swing
  • Exercise Science: Samantha Kubinski
  • French, Francophone, and Italian Studies: Justine Rowe
  • French, Francophone, and Italian Studies: Sarah Connell
  • French, Francophone, and Italian Studies: Natascha Kastell
  • French, Francophone, and Italian Studies: Heidi Denman
  • Geology and Environmental Geosciences: Frank Waters
  • Geology and Environmental Geosciences: Chris Ginn
  • Geology and Environmental Geosciences: Lauren Holder
  • Geology and Environmental Geosciences: Ross Holbrook
  • Health Promotion: Caron Henderson
  • Historic Preservation and Community Planning: Katelyn Butler
  • Historic Preservation and Community Planning: John Cullum
  • History: Paula Stevens
  • History: Crystal Dully
  • History: Joseph Fleming
  • History: Margaret Ellen Gillette
  • History: Martin Kret
  • History Luke Smith
  • History: Paulina Stevens
  • Music: Ka Young Lee
  • Music: Stephen Nelson
  • Music: Alex Hennessey
  • Philosophy: Kathryn Harrawood
  • Philosophy: Daniel Weissglass
  • Political Science: Adam Brunelle
  • Political Science: Carly Clement
  • Political Science: Elizabeth Connors
  • Political Science: Kathryn Penry
  • Political Science: Anne Wallace
  • Political Science: Robert Williams
  • Psychology: Kaylin Currie
  • Psychology: Leila Ameli-Grillon
  • Psychology: Laken Shirley
  • Psychology: Daniel Weissglass
  • Studio Art: Catherine Dick
  • Studio Art: Mindy Edwards
  • Studio Art: Kathleen MacNeil
  • Studio Art: Merofia Mastoridis
  • Studio Art: Hattie Sage
  • Studio Art: Alice Sheu
  • Studio Art: Cailyn Williams
  • Teacher Education: Timothy Johnson
  • Theatre: Laine Hester
  • Theatre: Telba Cavero-Fabiani
  • Theatre: Crystal MacLean
  • Theatre: Sean McCants

2011 SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES SCHOLARS

  • Anthropology: Lauren Costello
  • Anthropology: Casey Jenkins
  • Communication: Adam Maslia
  • Communication: Caroline Rieger
  • English: Kirsten Allen
  • English: Sharon Percival
  • History:
  • History:
  • Philosophy: Kathryn Harrawood
  • Philosophy: Daniel Weissglass
  • Political Science: Chris Howell
  • Political Science: Thomas Laffay
  • Psychology: Kalon Eways
  • Psychology: Daniel Weissglass
  • Religious Studies: Micah Carpenter
  • Religious Studies: Amberjade Taylor
  • Sociology: Samantha Sammis
  • Sociology: Christin Stewart
  • Urban Studies: Lauren Avioli
  • Urban Studies: Brad DeVos
  • Women’s and Gender Studies: Sarah Andrews
  • Women’s and Gender Studies: Micah Carpenter