CofC Logo

Departmental Honors 2010

Top Honors

  • Jack Ray Armstrong, II
  • Kit Cheng
  • Richard Cleva
  • Florence Friebe
  • Jonathan Napier
  • Corey Savard
  • Michelle Waller

A.B. Degrees

  • Douglas Crowder
  • Anna Duvall
  • Erin Forbes
  • Laura Grantham
  • Anita Hart
  • Paula Kiesling
  • Michael Murza
  • Caitlin O’Reilly-Green
  • William Pittman
  • Erin Ringer
  • Ava-Martine Young

Departmental Awards

Outstanding Student and Department Honors

  • Anthropology: Rebecca Kyle
  • Anthropology: Candace Liebman
  • Art History: Katherine Greene
  • Art History: Andrianna Hughes
  • Arts Management: Melanie Crowley
  • Chemistry and Biochemistry: Krista Koch
  • Chemistry and Biochemistry: Jillian Kyzer
  • Computer Science: J.R. Armstrong
  • Computer Science: Robert Goodrich
  • English: Erin Wooten
  • Historic Preservation and Community Planning: Kalen McNabb
  • Historic Preservation and Community Planning: Erin Smith
  • Historic Preservation and Community Planning: Erin Stubblefield
  • History: Shannon Smith
  • Music: Jessica DeMare
  • Music: Joe Ford
  • Music: Alex Hennessey
  • Music: Janelle Lentz
  • Philosophy: Michael Carriere
  • Political Science: Carolina Burns
  • Political Science: Samantha Culp
  • Political Science: Kelsi Ward
  • Political Science: Lily Winter
  • Sociology: Laurel Jacobs
  • Theatre: Jessica McClellan
  • Theatre: Samantha Pedings

Outstanding Student

  • Arts Management: Meredith Cook
  • Arts Management: Sanya Jefferies
  • Arts Management: Margo Moskowitz
  • Biology: Jonathan Boggs
  • Biology: Stephen Harden
  • Biology: Bethany Herbert
  • Biology: Farah Moustafa
  • Biology: Jonathan Napier
  • Biology: Amber Panos
  • Biology: Krzysztof Romanowski
  • Biology: Elizabeth Verna Smith
  • Classics: Jessica McClellan
  • Classics: Anna Duvall
  • Computer Science: Kit Ling Cheng
  • Computer Science: Laura Reid
  • Computer Science: Aspen Olmstead
  • Computer Science: Thomas Zalonis
  • Economics and Finance: Peter Graves
  • Economics and Finance: Corey Savard
  • English: Morgan Ridenhour
  • English: Bryanna Parker
  • English: Leland Brown
  • English: Alexa Moyer
  • French, Francophone, and Italian Studies: Rebecca Kastner
  • French, Francophone, and Italian Studies: Eric Ketcham
  • French, Francophone, and Italian Studies: Valerie Kuehne
  • French, Francophone, and Italian Studies: Jennifer Thompson
  • German and Slavic Studies: Kelsey Whitler
  • Health and Human Performance: Matthew Sharman
  • Health and Human Performance: Brooke Kotcella
  • Health and Human Performance: Sawyer Langston
  • Health and Human Performance: Athena DeAngelis
  • Health and Human Performance: Lily Barkin
  • Hispanic Studies: Melanie Keller
  • Hispanic Studies: Joshua Mueller
  • Hispanic Studies: Maria Languell
  • Hispanic Studies: Laura Ferguson
  • Hispanic Studies: Dorothy Hanrahan
  • Historic Preservation and Community Planning: Elizabeth Sommer
  • History: Gabrielle Guillen
  • History: Sarah Morris
  • Hospitality and Tourism: Emily Fralinger
  • Hospitality and Tourism: Alison Gabrielle
  • Hospitality and Tourism: Mikayla Cohen
  • Latin American and Caribbean Studies: Rebecca Kyle
  • Latin American and Caribbean Studies: Anne-Marie Quinn
  • Marine Biology: Laura Ferguson
  • Marine Biology: Iris Kemp
  • Mathematics: Hau Chan
  • Mathematics: William DuPre
  • Mathematics: Patrick Moran
  • Mathematics: Ryan Parker
  • Mathematics: Kyra Robinson
  • Music: Kathleen Perry
  • Philosophy: Eric Campbell
  • Philosophy: Charles Kay
  • Philosophy: Michael Murza
  • Political Science: Kimberly Anderson
  • Political Science: Maxine Bier
  • Political Science: Eric Campbell
  • Political Science: John Coffee
  • Political Science: Ann-Marie Quinn
  • Political Science: Daniel James Ritter
  • Psychology: Richard Cleva
  • Religious Studies: Florence Friebe
  • Religious Studies: Lily Winter
  • Religious Studies: Elizabeth Atkinson
  • Sociology: Katherine Hughes
  • Studio Arts: Jessica Jarva
  • Studio Arts: Sarah Haynes
  • Studio Arts: Corey Rodriguez
  • Studio Arts: Camela Guevara
  • Teacher Education: Laura Brown
  • Teacher Education: Emma Rittenbaum
  • Teacher Education: Tiffanie Vassar
  • Teacher Education: Kacy Hucks
  • Teacher Education: Meredith O’Steen
  • Teacher Education: Brittany Murphy
  • Teacher Education: Cristin Kent
  • Teacher Education: Kelsey Whitler
  • Teacher Education: Isabella Kimerling
  • Teacher Education: Michelle Schwartz
  • Theatre: Austin Butler
  • Theatre: Sierra Godfrey

Departmental Honors

Top Honors

The College’s top Departmental Honors are awarded to upperclass students who demonstrate exceptional ability and initiative in carrying out a significant research project, experiment or independent study. The following individuals were recognized by their respective departments:

  • Jack Ray Armstrong II (computer science) 
  • Kit Cheng (computer science)  
  • Richard Cleva (psychology) 
  • Florence Friebe  (religious studies) 
  • Jonathan Napier (biology) 
  • Corey Savard (business administration) 
  • Michelle Waller (biology)
  • Art History: Chelsea Jordan
  • Art History: Erin Smith
  • Art History: Kevlin Danis
  • Art History: Jenny West
  • Arts Management: Ellen Steele
  • Arts Management: Chelsea Jordan
  • Arts Management: Hannah Whitney
  • Biology: Alexandra Bahan
  • Biology: Laura Ferguson
  • Biology: Stephen harden
  • Biology: Bethany Herbert
  • Biology: Jeffrey Jankowski
  • Biology: Iris Kemp
  • Biology: Ellen Knoll
  • Biology: Chris Koenig
  • Biology: Farah Moustafa
  • Biology: Krzysztaf Romanowski
  • Biology: Elizabeth Smith
  • Biology: Courtney Williams
  • Chemistry and Biochemistry: Alicia Bonnanno
  • Chemistry and Biochemistry: Kevin Djordjevic
  • Chemistry and Biochemistry: Emily Sawin
  • Chemistry and Biochemistry: Erin Cartwright
  • Chemistry and Biochemistry: Ellyn Smith
  • Chemistry and Biochemistry: Amanda Acevedo-Jake
  • Chemistry and Biochemistry: Andrew Puciaty
  • Classics: Anita Hart
  • Computer Science: Hau Chan
  • Computer Science: Patrick Moran
  • English: Molly Lewis
  • English: Rachel Reinke
  • German and Slavic Studies: Kelsey Witler
  • Health and Human Performance: Carrie Luhn
  • Hispanic Studies: Erin Finn
  • Historic Preservation and Community Planning: Robyn Burrows
  • Historic Preservation and Community Planning: Taylor Pape
  • History: Julie DeLizza
  • History: Chelsea Oliver
  • History: Elizabeth Atkinson
  • Music: Evan Jacobi
  • Music: William Moore
  • Philosophy: Joseph Saei
  • Psychology: Kathryn Allenby
  • Psychology: Michelle Byczkiewicz
  • Psychology: Laura Cook
  • Psychology: Karen Corson
  • Psychology: Aasha Foster
  • Psychology: Caitlin McKenna
  • Psychology: Vanessa Minervini
  • Psychology: Michael Murza
  • Psychology: Lawrence Williams
  • Political Science: Annie Dupre
  • Political Science: Hartland Moede
  • Political Science: Benjamin Robertson
  • Political Science: Helen Rosko
  • Political Science: Ryan Yarrow
  • Studio Arts: Katherine Greene
  • Studio Arts: Samantha Theall
  • Studio Arts: Grace Aghapour
  • Studio Arts: Lorene Isaacs
  • Theatre: Crystal Maclean
  • Theatre: Victoria Orem

2010 Humanities and Social Sciences Scholars Awards

  • Anthropology and Sociology: Rebecca A. Kyle
  • Anthropology and Sociology: Candace Leibman
  • Anthropology and Sociology: Katherine R. Hughes
  • Anthropology and Sociology: Laurel A. Jacobs
  • Communication: Abigail Saylor Polk
  • Communication: Caitlin E. Rice
  • English: Erin Wooten
  • English: Bryanna Parker
  • History: Gabrielle Guillen
  • History: Sarah Morris
  • Philosophy: Leigh Dekle
  • Philosophy: Joseph E. Saei
  • Political Science: Nicholas A. Shalosky
  • Political Science: Ryan Yarrow
  • Psychology: Morgan Ridenhour
  • Psychology: Lauren E. Kennedy
  • Religious Studies: Elizabeth Atkinson
  • Religious Studies: Florence K. Friebe
  • Urban Studies: Steffi Tornow
  • Urban Studies: Jamie L. Winston

The Anna Katona Award

  • Rachel Reinke (English)